2021  2020  2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010


2021 Student Design Competition Winners

This year’s IDEC Student Design Competition, charged students with combining the educational structure of a vertical studio with the practice of service learning.  Coordinated by the IDEC Regions, we had 31 schools submit 86 entries; 81 undergraduate and 5 graduate.

Undergraduate Winners

First Place

Jessica Tarumoto, Saebom ‎Kim, and David Kim ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Tiia Manson, ‎Sharon Hollingsworth and ‎Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of ‎Technology (BCIT)‎
Swell

 

Second Place

Joelle Kassapoglou, Zeina ‎Younis, Malak Ghoneim, ‎and Wesam Zaki
Faculty Sponsors: Kristin Lee and ‎Annamaria Lambri
American University in Dubai
Scar

 

Honorable Mention

Heather Lodge, Leigh Ann ‎Stapleton, Abby Harvey ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Elif Tural and Eiman ‎Elgewely
Virginia Tech
Hero Park

 

Graduate Winners

First Place *Tie

Kalie Brettman, Peyton Fikac, ‎and Liz Walker
Faculty Sponsor: Kristi Gaines
Texas Tech University
Allegiance Community Living Center ‎for Veterans

 

First Place *Tie

Hayley Wynne, Fullah Hazazi
Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Baumbach
Thomas Jefferson University
Summit

 

Honorable Mention

Laura Greenwood
Faculty Sponsor: Amy Huber
Florida State University
Rappanhannock Hero’s Home: A ‎Social Sustainable Living Community ‎for Veterans

 

Undergraduate Finalists by Region

East

First Place

Joelle Kassapoglou, Zeina ‎Younis, Malak Ghoneim, ‎and Wesam Zaki
Faculty Sponsors: Kristin Lee and ‎Annamaria Lambri
American University in Dubai
Scar

 

Second Place

Heather Kelly, Caroline Gresh, Sarah Delorey, Isabel Vieira
Faculty Sponsor: Stephanie McGoldrick
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
vetConnect

 

Midwest

First Place

Cassandra Martinez, Delaney Shafer, and Sydney Ladd
Faculty Sponsor: Gabriela Fonseca Pereira
Illinois State University
FORGE

 

Second Place

Abbie Bowman, Genna Bruns, and Jill Mueller
Faculty Sponsor: Ann Ragan
North Dakota State University
Resilience

 

Third Place

Blaze Parson, Aidan Lammers, and Mimi Anderson
Faculty Sponsors: Migette Kaup and Georges Fares
Kansas State University
Lorem

 

Pacific West

First Place

Jessica Tarumoto, Saebom ‎Kim, and David Kim ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Tiia Manson, ‎Sharon Hollingsworth and ‎Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of ‎Technology (BCIT)‎
Swell

 

Second Place

Shelley Paulus, Mariane Sumugat, and Ivander Arthur
Faculty Sponsor: Penny Thibault
Vancouver Island University
Terra Wood

 

Third Place *Tie

Claire Larson
Faculty Sponsor: Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
University of Wyoming
The Village

 

Third Place *Tie

Lorena Seijas, Omar Aldulijan, Lesya Kuchkovskaya, and Jinjin Huang
Faculty Sponsor: Silvana Polgar
CSU Fresno
Gather

 

Third Place *Tie

Kelly Wu Wu, Venesa Succurro, and Barb Svarc
Faculty Sponsors:Tiia Manson, Sharon Hollingsworth, and Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Inner City

 

South

First Place

Emily Palmer, Sarah Bannon, Jackson Aldridge, and Erin Mulligan
Faculty Sponsors: Elif Tural and Eiman Elgewely
Virginia Tech
Breakwater

Second Place

Heather Lodge, Leigh Ann ‎Stapleton, Abby Harvey ‎
Faculty Sponsors: Elif Tural and Eiman ‎Elgewely
Virginia Tech
Hero Park

 

Third Place

Addison Buntin
Faculty Sponsor: Lyndsey Miller
Mississippi State University
John Basilone Memorial

 

Southwest

First Place

Anna Dean, Angeline Wong, and Victoria Segraves
Faculty Sponsor: Hillary Burgess
Baylor University
Bonsai

 

Second Place

Hannah Matthew and Shelby Alexander
Faculty Sponsor: Zahid Islam
University of North Texas
THRIVE

 

Third Place

Madeline LeBlanc, Kate Reeves, and Lindsay Lightner
Faculty Sponsor: Elise King
Baylor University
Foxhole

 

Graduate Finalists by Region

East

Hayley Wynne, Fullah Hazazi
Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Baumbach
Thomas Jefferson University
Summit

 

Midwest

Carly Aldridge and Emily Whelan
Faculty Sponsor: Gabriela Fonseca Pereira
Illinois State University
Soldiers at Ease

 

South

Laura Greenwood
Faculty Sponsor: Amy Huber
Florida State University
Rappanhannock Hero’s Home: A ‎Social Sustainable Living Community ‎for Veterans

 

Southwest

Kalie Brettman, Peyton Fikac, ‎and Liz Walker
Faculty Sponsor: Kristi Gaines
Texas Tech University
Allegiance Community Living Center ‎for Veterans


back to top

2020 Student Design Competition Winners

Thank you to CIDQ for sponsoring the 2020 Student Design Competition

This year’s IDEC Student Design Competition, sponsored by CIDQ, charged students with combining the educational structure of a vertical studio with the practice of service learning.  Coordinated by the IDEC Regions, we had 38 schools submit 96 entries; 91 undergraduate and 5 graduate.


UNDERGRADUATE WINNERS:

First Place

Students: Angela Zeit, Maeley McHale, & Valerie Eckert
Faculty Advisors: Tina Patel, Bridget Tipton, & Julia Morris
Kent State University
Hearth

 

Second Place

Students: Julia King, Hanna Olsson, and Alessandra Shorten
Faculty Advisors: Elif Tural and John Dorlini
Virginia Tech
The Line

 

Third Place

Students: Ashley Michalak & Joye Gaba
Faculty Advisors: Erica Bartels
Anderson University
Connect Basic Needs Facility

 

Honorable Mention

Students: Kelly Wu and Lauren Binstead
Faculty Advisors: Tiia Manson, Sharon Hollingsworth, June Fong, and Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Self Circle

 

GRADUATE WINNER:

First Place

Students: Julia Roath & Amicia Nametka
Faculty Advisor: Solmaz Kive
University of Oregon
R&D

 

UNDERGRADUATE FINALISTS BY REGION:

East:

First Place

Students: Hannah Harvey, Erika Kane, & Jewel Loran Ingram
Faculty Advisors: Rhonda Gilmore, Gary Evans, & So-Yeon Yoon
Cornell University
Harbor

 

Second Place *Tie

Student: Olivia Kascak
Faculty Advisor: Robert Allen
University of Bridgeport
Hive of Hope

 

Second Place *Tie

Student: Lelyzaveta Ignatyeva
Faculty Advisor: Laura Nemerson
Fashion Institute of Technology, SUNY
HOPES

 

MIDWEST:

First Place *Tie

Students: Angela Zeit, Maeley McHale, & Valerie Eckert
Faculty Advisors: Tina Patel, Bridget Tipton, & Julia Morris
Kent State University
Hearth

 

First Place *Tie

Students: Amelia Dewey, Sidney Conwell, & Gillian Harnett
Faculty Advisors: Tina Patel, Bridget Tipton, & Julia Morris
Kent State University
The Given 

 

Third Place

Students: Shelby Busche & Halie Stevens
Faculty Advisor: Darlene Davison
Maryville University
Horizon STL

 

PACIFIC WEST:

First Place

Students: Tatum Neigum, Lead Day, & Grace Dominy
Faculty Advisor: Penny Thibault
Vancouver Island University
The Place

 

Second Place *Tie

Students: Kelly Wu & Lauren Binstead
Faculty Advisors: Tiia Manson, Sharon Hollingsworth, June Fong, & Manon Pace
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Self Circle

 

Second Place *Tie

Student: Georgia Wollert
Faculty Advisor: Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
University of Wyoming
Freelife 

 

SOUTH:

First Place

Students: Brooke Goins & Hailee Lutz
Faculty Advisor: Selena Nawrocki
Valdosta State University
Open Door

 

Second Place

Students: Julia King, Hanna Olsson, & Alessandra Shorten
Faculty Advisors: Elif Tural & John Dorlini
Virginia Tech
The Line

 

Third Place *Tie

Students: Ashley Michalak & Joye Gaba
Faculty Advisor: Erica Bartels
Anderson University
Connect Basic Needs Facility

 

Third Place *Tie

Students: Martha Stevens & Catherine Stone
Faculty Advisors: Elif Tural & John Dorlini
Virginia Tech
Fresh Start

 

SOUTHwest:

First Place

Students: Heather Magee & Emily Noel Moore
Faculty Advisor: Zahid Islam
University of North Texas
Downtown Revival

 

Second Place

Student: Brandi Reed
Faculty Advisors: Julie Elliott & Matt Dunn
Louisiana State University
One Circle

 

Third Place

Students: Sophie Alexandra Hammon & Amy Rebecca New
Faculty Advisor: Zahid Islam
University of North Texas
FLOW

 

GRADUATE FINALISTS BY REGION:

EAST:

Student: Keighley Higgins
Faculty Advisor: Wonyeop Seok
Endicott College
Beacon Day Shelter

 

PACIFIC WEST:

Students: Julia Roath & Amicia Nametka
Faculty Advisor: Solmaz Kive
University of Oregon
R&D

 

SOUTH:

Students: He Han
Faculty Advisor: John Gaul
Savannah College of Art and Design
Home For All – The Oasis

 

SOUTHWEST:

Students: Fatemah Marzban, Armani Khan, & Iman Pirzadeh
Faculty Advisor: Kristi Gaines
Texas Tech University
Soma


back to top

2019 Student Design Competition Winners

Thank you to CIDQ for sponsoring the

2019 Student Design Competition

This year’s IDEC Student Design Competition, sponsored by CIDQ, charged students with combining the educational structure of a vertical studio with the practice of service learning.  Coordinated by the IDEC Regions, we had 43 schools submit 119 entries; 105 undergraduate and 14 graduate.

 

Graduate Winner:

First Place

Students: Katherine Barrett & Gloria Hahn
Faculty Advisor: Nam-Kyu Park & Linda Stevenson
University of Florida
RISE

 

Undergraduate Winners:

First Place

Students: Amanda Wegener & Cassandra Crawford
Faculty Advisors: Wendy Hynes
Purdue University
Flourish

 

Second Place

Students: Laura Blythe & Laine Hertel
Faculty Advisors: Wendy Hynes
Purdue University
Crescendo

 

Third Place

Students: Amanda King
Faculty Advisors: Penny Fobler Cressy
Yorkville University
Junctions

 

Undergraduate Finalists by Region:

East:

Students: Kirstan Berardinelli, Amanda Lombardo
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Rose Mary Botti-Salitsky
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Growing Minds

Students: Zahra Riyaz Chowdhry, Marya Merchant, Shereen Bassiouni
Faculty Advisors: Natalia Albul & Kristin Lee
American University in Dubai
Fluid

 

Midwest:

Students: Sydney Gunty & Savanna Robison
Faculty: Wendy Hynes
Purdue University
Meraki

 

Pacific West:

Students: Jennifer Walls, Charlotte Ayling, & Nicole Kellough
Faculty: Manon Pace, Wayne DeAngelis, Sharon Hollingsworth, Kathryn Lange, & June Fong
British Columbia Institute of Technology
The Collective

Students: Brooke Rydalch & Tasha Urban
Faculty: Holly Murdock
Utah State University
Positive Outlook

Students: Jordan Labas, Christina Sierra, & Rene Van Den Akker
Faculty: Penny Thibault
Vancouver Island University
Sunrise Center for Independence

Students: Madison Ditton, Hanna Chidester, & Nicole Worrell
Faculty: Holly Murdock
Utah State University
Roots

Students: Hannah Weaver, Kristen Beus, & Alaina Gibson
Faculty: Holly Murdock
Utah State University
Attain

 

South:

Students: Erin Childs, Hermine Maisie Leach, & Sarah Randall
Faculty: Joan Dickinson
Radford University
SIOS

Students: Kasey Helmick
Faculty: Ron Dulaney Jr.
West Virginia University
True Colors

Students: Claire Grable, Delaney Leach, & Sydney Miller
Faculty: Elif Tural & Matt Wagner
Virginia Tech
The Rise Center

 

Southwest:

Students: Ryan McNitt, Abigail Johnston, & Emily Gold
Faculty: Mia Kile
University of Oklahoma
Starlight: Center for Independent Living

Students: Madeline Bechtel & Blake Warner
Faculty: Conrad Rathmann
Colorado State University
Rise + Run

Students: Anna Moechnig
Faculty: Laura Malinin
Colorado State University
Sum + Substance

 

Graduate Finalists by Region:

East:

Students: Casey Westerman
Faculty: Wonyeop Seok
Endicott College
Sensory Environments: Designing for Independence

 

Midwest:

Students: Jessie Procyshyn & Oren Binnun
Faculty: Kelley Beaverford & Jason Kasper
University of Manitoba
Coalesce

 

Southwest:

Students: Rana Bazaid & Ashley Rose Marino
Faculty: Kristi Gaines
Texas Tech University
Today


back to top

2018 Student Design Competition Winners

First Place winner – Graduate

Alyssa Garvey
Field of Flowers

 

First Place winner (tie) – Advanced Undergraduate

Kelsey Muir
House of Verse: Poetry Library for Exploration of Ideas and Mindfulness

 

First Place winner (tie) – Advanced Undergraduate

Kirsten L. Montalbano
Yugen Student Meditation Center

 

First Place winner – Beginning Undergraduate

Sasha Weleber
The Light Observatory

 

Second Place winner  –  Graduate

Sarah Morgan Nix
Inhale Exhale Spatial Textile Design

 

Second Place winner  –  Beginning Undergraduate

Chloe Cudney
Sacredness Among Scarcity

 

Third Place winner – Advanced Undergraduate

Yasaman Saeidi
The Chamber of Light

 

Third Place winner – Beginning Undergraduate

Dana Calinisan
YUME


back to top

2017 Student Design Competition Winners

First Place winner – Graduate

Gabriela Fonseca Pereira & Stormy Hill
H2GO

 

First Place winner – Undergraduate

Catherine Yuen, Sarah d’Artois & William Chien
COMUN

 

Second Place winner (tie) – Undergraduate

David Boucher, Lydia Yang & Ashley Mortensen
ECHO

 

Second Place winner (tie) – Undergraduate

Andy Johnston & Sergio Rueles
The Ripple Effect


back to top

2016 Student Design Competition Winners


Thank you to CIDQ for sponsoring the

2016 Student Design Competition

This year’s IDEC Student Design Competition, sponsored by CIDQ, charged students with combining the educational structure of a vertical studio with the practice of service learning.  Coordinated by the IDEC Regions, we had 31 schools submit 75 entries; 64 undergraduate and 11 graduate.

 

Graduate Winner:

First Place

Students: Katherine Looney, Suzanne Merlino, & Yaman Sokienah
Faculty Advisor: Lindsay Tan
Auburn University
Shared Spaces

 

Undergraduate Winners:

First Place

Students: Kristin Begin, Samantha Haff, & Marina Hauner
Faculty Advisors: Michelle Lafontaine, Manon Pace, Tiia Manson, & Kathryn Lange
British Columbia Institute of Technology
THE BRIDGE

 

Second Place

Students: David Ramos, Chantel Mah, & Yvonne Lum
Faculty Advisors: Michelle Lafontaine, Manon Pace, Tiia Manson, & Kathryn Lange
British Columbia Institute of Technology
SOCIAL LEARNEX

 

Third Place

Students: Fiona Chang, Lucine Lu, & Melody Giang
Faculty Advisors: Michelle Lafontaine, Manon Pace, Tiia Manson, & Kathryn Lange
British Columbia Institute of Technology
PLAYSCAPE

 

Undergraduate Finalists by Region:

East:

Students: Elizabeth Decker, Michelle Muniak and Chelsey Balistrieri
Faculty Advisors: Cheri Weatherston
SUNY Buffalo State
Vertical Restore

 

Students: Rebecca Sturniolo, Olushola Mogaji, and Gulnihal Yilmaz
Faculty: Cheri Weatherston
SUNY Buffalo State
Creativity Boost

 

Students: Kristina Soteri
Faculty: Grazyna Pilatowicz
Fashion Institute of Technology, SUNY
Frameworks

 

Midwest:

Students: Maria Swanson, Grey Waletich, and Abby Dyk
Faculty: Angela McKillip, Tammy Bashore
South Dakota State University
Resilience

 

Students: Danielle Rose
Faculty: Lee Davis
Kendall College of Art and Design, Ferris State University
Shared Space San Francisco

 

Students: Alexandra Pelton
Faculty: Lee Davis
Kendall College of Art and Design, Ferris State University
Grow Shared Spaces

 

South:

Students: Sarah Parks and Cole Johns
Faculty: Erica Bartels
Anderson University
Shared Spaces: Portland

 

Students: Samantha Millard-Mcevoy, , and
Faculty: Ron Dulaney Jr.
West Virginia University
Rebuilding Community

 

Students: Mary Heapy, Jordan Kennedy, and Sarah Mitchell
Faculty: Lindsay Tan
Auburn University
Shared Spaces

 

Southwest:

Students: Melissa Lies and Rachel Sample
Faculty: Dr. Mihyun Kang
Oklahoma State University
Collaborative Millennials

 

Students: Milton, Nicholas
Faculty: Nadya Kozinets
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Vertical Learning

 

Students: Halie Hebert and Trisha Foulk
Faculty: Nadya Kozinets
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Shared Space in Denver

 

Graduate Finalists by Region:

Midwest:

Students: Erin Pawlik and Alyssa Diaz
Faculty: Jaime Sandoval, Richard Avery
Harrington College of Design
ARCHITEXTURE

 

Pacific West:

Students: Juan Yu
Faculty: Treva Sprout Ahrenholtz
University of Wyoming
A Sunshine Studio

 

Southwest:

Students: Adrienne Wright and Lydia Myers
Faculty: Valerie L. Settltes
University of Central Oklahoma
DesignWell


back to top

2015 Student Design Competition Winners

 

Sponsored by:

 

The 2015 Student Design Competition: Patient Care + Family

Unique and creative solutions that promote healing and family interaction with patients.Thank you to participating faculty and schools. There were 99 submissions from 37 schools. The top 18 entries were displayed at the 2015 IDEC Annual Conference. The competition results are as follows:

 

First Place Undergraduate Entry: 

Student: Victoria Bryer
Faculty Advisor: Candy Carmel-Gilfilen
University of Florida
Click to view project

 

First Place Graduate Entry:

Student: Jingfen Guo
Iowa State University
Faculty Advisor: Jihyun Song
Click to view project

 

Second Place Undergraduate Entry:

Students: Hannah Campbell and Susie Thigpen
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Faculty Advisor: Nadya Kozinets
Click to view project

 

Third Place Undergraduate Entry:

Students: Bounthavy Chaymang and Yuko Nagasue
Fashion Institute of Technology, SUNY
Faculty Advisor: Grazyna Pilatowicz
Click to view project

 

Honorable Mention Undergraduate Entry:

Students: Phillicia Overmyer and Brittany Bellam
Indiana University- Purdue University Fort Wayne
Faculty Advisor: Suining Ding
Click to view project

 

Undergraduate Finalists by Region:

East:

Students: Shahrzad Fereidouni and Bahareh Yaghar
American University in Dubai
Faculty Advisors: Kristin Lee and Albert Fakhoury
Click to view project

Students: Anna Ivleva and Ioana Mihai
Humber College School of Applied Technology
Faculty Advisors: Kelly Gluck,Vanessa Vilic Evangelista, Lesley Taylor
Click to view project

 

Midwest:

Student: Jessica Funke
University of Kentucky
Faculty Advisor: Lindsey Fay
Click to view project

Students: Mariah Schlegel and Katelyn Walker
Kent State University
Faculty Advisors: Ji Young Cho and Lindsey Ray
Click to view project

 

Pacific West:

Students: Christina Chang and Sarah Ou Yang
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Faculty Advisors: Michelle Lafontaine, Manon Pace, Kathryn Lange, Robin Macintosh
Click to view project

Students: Brianna Conrad and Gillian Simmons
Weber State University
Faculty Advisor: Kristen Arnold
Click to view project

Student:Julie Ziegler
Weber State University
Faculty Advisor: Kristen Arnold
Click to view project

 

South:

Students: Lace Lacy and Chris Puddy
Radford University
Faculty Advisor: Joan Dickinson
Click to view project

Student: Sally Leung
Sanford Brown College, Tampa Florida
Faculty Advisors: Teresa Hollweg and Stefanie Richter
Click to view project

 

Southwest:

Student: Emily Gilliland
The University of Oklahoma
Faculty Advisor: Natalie Ellis
Click to view project

Student: Katie Keck
The University of Oklahoma
Faculty Advisor: Natalie Ellis
Click to view project

 

Graduate Finalists by Region:

East:

Students: Buthinh Aljehani and Prerana Appineni
Philadelphia University
Faculty Advisors: Lauren Baumbach and Suzanne O’Connell
Click to view project

Students: Caitlin Edgar and Emma Leach
Philadelphia University
Faculty Advisors: Lauren Baumbach and Suzanne O’Connell
Click to view project

 


back to top

2014 Student Design Competition Winners

Sponsored by: NCIDQ

 

FIRST PLACE WINNERS 

L.E.A.D. Traveling Exhibit
Susie Thigpen, Hannah Campbell, Taylor Glorioso
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Faculty Advisor: Brian Powell

 

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

ACTIVATE
Annalise Dietzen, Kathleen Gonzalez
Purdue University
Faculty Advisor: Miyoung Hong

 

THIRD PLACE WINNERS 

SWITCHING GEARS
Althea Garcia, Alison Clark, Prentice Chien
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Faculty Advisor: Michelle Lafontaine

 

Honorable Mention:

Unfolding An Active Influence
Jasmine Hatle, Mariah Osland
South Dakota State University
Faculty Advisor: Angela Boersma

 

Honorable Mention:

CONNECTAINER
Michelle Hsu, Fardis Khadem, Alison Lau
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Faculty Advisor: Michelle Lafontaine

 

*This years competition featured entries from:
Schools: 32
Students: 215
Faculty: 42
Entries: 79


back to top

2013 Student Design Competition Winners

Sponsored by: NCIDQ

 

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Sydney Hall, Haoran Hu, Andrea Sisk with Faculty Advisor Migette Kaup, Kansas State University
(click to view presentation file)

 

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

 Victor Chan, Eric Truong, Celina Huang with Faculty Advisor Michael Plasse-Taylor, Ryerson University
(click to view presentation file)

 

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Xiaoyn Wang, MacKenzie Cain, Lori Jim with Faculty Advisors Miyoung Hong & Rosemary Kilmer, Purdue University
(click to view presentation file)

 

*This years competition featured entries from:
Schools: 37
Students: 255
Faculty: 20
Entries: 101


back to top

2012 Student Design Competition Winners

Sponsored by: NCIDQ

 

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Canvas: A Center for Children
Lindsay Mercer, Savannah Roberts, Shellie Sauls
Auburn University
Faculty Sponsor: Lindsay Tan, Kelly Martin

 

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

Umizi Omusha
Ian McRae, Kristen Jamieson, Deepa Gill
British Columbia Institute of Technology
Faculty Sponsor: Michelle Lafontaine, Dixie Hudson

 

THIRD PLACE WINNERS
Vrede Village
Hannah Fletcher, Heather Hall
Valdosta State University
Faculty Sponsor: Selend Nawrocki

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Teacher in a Box
Shannon Coughlin, Toree Miller, Elizabeth Ross
Washington State University
Faculty Sponsor: Judy Theodorson

 

*This years competition featured entries from:
Schools:  45
Students: 319
Faculty: 64
Entries: 123


back to top

2011 Student Design Competition Winners

Sponsored by: NCIDQ

 

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Kami: Center for Youth Wellness
Tristan Reiber, Isabel Quintana, Marcela Laverde
University of Florida
Faculty Sponsor: Candy Carmel-Gilfilen, Carah Cain

 

SECOND PLACE WINNERS

 The AHIRI Center
Jennifer Giddens, Melissa Lundberg
Utah State University
Faculty Sponsor: Darrin Brooks and Steve Mansfield

 

THIRD PLACE WINNERS

Community Care Clinic of Newark
Ida Torres, Tristan Pashalian, Peter Khalil
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Faculty Sponsor: David Brothers

*This years competition featured entries from:
Schools:  38
Students: 274
Faculty: 53
Entries: 63
Jury members: 18


back to top

2010 Student Design Competition Winners

Sponsored by: NCIDQ

 

1ST PLACE

Kansas State University:
Kristen Henriksen
Morgan Zwickel
Faculty Advisor:
Peggy Honey, Carolyn Thompson

 

2ND PLACE

Washington State University:
Hannah Ohrt
Regina Rollis
Faculty Advisor:
Jo Ann Asher-Thompson

 

3RD PLACE

Utah State University:
Kaitlyn Davies
Lindsey Brown
Ericka Blank
Faculty Advisor:
Meaghan Beever